+1 vote

I am trying to figure out why my rigidbody2d is slowing down over time when I set_linear_velocity(100,0)

The RigidBody2D has the following settings:
Mass: 1
Weight: 9.8
Friction: 0
Bounce: 0
Gravity: 0

It is on top of a background Sprite with no friction

in Engine by (353 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Do you have Damping Override set to 0?

by (1,330 points)
selected by

I tried this and it worked. It was originally set to -1.

Why did this work?

0 votes

The reason is maybe because gravity is not acting on it at all but linear velocity is applied. It has velocity but no acceleration. Change Gravity Scale to 1 and check the result.

by (51 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.