0 votes

Hey guys, I have a shader that accepts an ImageTexture and I would like to avoid saving mirrored versions of the image. So, I thought of mirroying it on the X axis. How to achieve that?

in Engine by (228 points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Instead of writing this to get the pixel color:

tex(TEXTURE, UV)

You write this to mirror it along the Y axis:

tex(TEXTURE,vec2(1-UV.x,UV.y))

Or this to mirror it along the X axis:

tex(TEXTURE,vec2(UV.x,1-UV.y))
by (27,897 points)
selected by
0 votes

As an alternative to what Zylann said you can also set the "Mirrored Repeat" flag and use addresses between 1 and 2.

by (1,120 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.