+2 votes

I've tied to give a fixed material an atlas texture, but that didn't work. Maybe it works with shader materials, but I don't understand them yet and it seems like there are no settings for animations in the particle inspector anyway.
Is there a way to do this?

asked Mar 13, 2016 in Engine by del (46 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

I only found an example to animate tiles in a tilemap over CanvasItemShader in this video
Pause the video to see the finished CanvasItemShaderGraph.

It also works with the particles.

It's not the exact answer but perhaps you get the idea.

answered Mar 13, 2016 by puppetmaster- (669 points)

Sorry, I hadn't had the time to try this till now. I've tried to set up a shader material like in the video, but after I linked the textures they didn't show on the particles. Also I've tried to set up a graph shader, which worked better, but I couldn't figure out the exact settings (because I can't watch the video in hd) and it seems far too complicated for that matter, anyhow compared to setting up some animated 2D sprites.
Maybe I try something with 3DSprites. Dunno. Thanks for your answer anyway!

0 votes

Yes it is totally possible by two ways:
1. Put the texture with fixed material on the particle and animate the texture pixel by pixel (not very efficient)
2. Put the texture containing all the frames of your animation next to each other, with fixed material and use old trick with changing mapping of the texture selecting the part with the one frame of your animation and just jumping with mapping coordinates beetwen the frames

answered Mar 13, 2016 by KRL (434 points)

Thanks for your answer, but I think I don't understand you. I couldn'd find a way to animate fixed materials, except with an animation player, but that won't work for me because than all the particles would have the same frame at the same time.
What do you mean with pixel by pixel?

If you want to have every particle animated separately then write particle system by yourself using "3d sprites".

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.