0 votes

I want to play the jump animation when the player is not on the ground, but to do that first I would have to check if the current animation playing is not the jump animation then do it. So how do I get the name of the current playing animation?

Godot version v3.4.2
in Engine by (48 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
+1 vote

As ramazan has already answered this I will just leave a link here for you to the documentation. This gives all the methods you can use with animations it may help you in the future

https://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/classes/class_animationplayer.html

by (1,365 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.