–1 vote

hi

I am trying to set up the simplest game/app using Godot's High Level Multiplayer API.
However, I'm trying to do so without using a VPS.

What I did, I created an app for the Client, and a separate app for the Server.
Whenever I test it myself, I am able to connect to the server using the client.

However, I've sent the client app to my friend (who lives in a different country) and he could not connect to my server.
I've tried using both my IPv4 address from ipconfig and my public IP using google.
Both of them work for me, but neither of them work for my friend.

What am I missing here?

Godot version v3.4.stable.official [206ba70f4]
in Engine by (90 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

You can currently play Multiplayer games without third-party apps, "out-of-the-box" only via localhost

You have to either use Virtual Private Network using Hamachi, RadminVPN, etc.
Or to create Dedicated Server

by (30 points)

Awesome, I'll look into that
And I completely forgot about Hamachi, maybe it will make things easier.

+2 votes

Have you set up port forwarding?

Whoever is hosting must have port forwarding set up, usually done in your router's control panel. It can be accessed with a special IP address. I found a list here.

Anyone connecting must type in the identical port, but they don't need to set up port forwarding.
A port is this number, attached to an IP(V4): xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:xxxxx

Here's a guide I found a while back.
https://portforward.com/how-to-port-forward/

by (22 points)

Thanks for the explanation, I will try port forwarding, hopefully it works :)

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.