0 votes

Hi,

how I can change the default behaviour by importing sounds? I want to import sounds without loop flag by default. Thanks!

in Engine by (65 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

click an mp3 file, change to the import tab on the top left, uncheck "loop", and choose present -> set as default for mp3. this works for any kind of file format
here is a pic:
enter image description here

by (36 points)
0 votes

If it is like it is with textures, select your file in the bottom left File System, on the top left click on Import, untick loop flag, then click on "Presets", it's a slightly grayish text, and click "set as default for sound files". Let me know if it works.

by (18 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.