0 votes

I'm using Line Edit on a cell phone, but when I type something, the general keyboard of the cell phone appears. I would like the numeric keyboard to appear (without letters). Thanks
enter image description here

in Engine by (21 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

I haven't tested the SpinBox mentioned by skysphr, but it seems that the virtual keyboard shown by OS.showvirtualkeyboard(), the same used by LineEdit and TextEdit, currently cannot be 'configured' in any way.

But there is an open proposal (openned on Sep 14, 2020) specifically for allowing to set the virtual keyboard type:

https://github.com/godotengine/godot-proposals/issues/1511

by (265 points)
selected by
0 votes

Try using a SpinBox instead of LineEdit.

(I haven't tested it but it would make sense to work)

by (1,261 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.