+1 vote

so I want to delete the background so I can click on different stuff when the application is running. keep in mind the background is already transparent but I can't click outside of the application. please help.

Godot version godot 3.3
in Engine by (70 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

You will need to define a polygon for accepting mouse events and calling OS.set_window_mouse_passthrough with it.

by (795 points)
selected by

is this working with linux?

Works here on arch + sway wm so it probably works on most compositors.

it worked on my windows pc but didn't work on my Chromebook. (my Chromebook is running Linux btw)

0 votes

Good. You very good, i will do this

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.