+1 vote

If I wanted to use GDScript for other puproses, is there a library or something similar?

in Engine by (24 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

GDScript is actually a C++ Module in Godot; since the entire engine is MIT licensed, than yes, you can just get the module and use it for your on purposes.

You can check the entirety of the GDScript module (including the compiler, parser and tokenizer) on this link: https://github.com/godotengine/godot/tree/master/modules/gdscript

It is worth mentioning that since GDScript is a C++ module created with Godot in mind, all of its functionalities are tied with Godot Engine. You would have to change lot of things on its compiler to make it work as a standalone language, even if this makes sense.

by (304 points)
selected by

I thought about it as a language to embedd in other C++ programms as it is in broad usage already. Many embeddable scripting languages (except Lua) are not that well adopted.

+2 votes

No, but you can tell the Godot executable to run standalone GDScripts by using command line arguments: http://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/reference/command_line_tutorial.html#running-a-script

by (28,789 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.