+2 votes

Hi,
sometimes i get ugly 3d mesh fragments after the 3d scene import in godot in the animations.
3dfragments
Does anybody know why this is, how i could prevent that or how to fix it?
I made this model in blender with armature and key shape animations. Without the key shapes it worked fine, but I've got these fragments before (on other models) just with bone animation.
I used the better collada exporter in blender.

in Engine by (46 points)

Did you check the "Triangulate" option in the Better Collada exporter?

Yes, I did that.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

uncheck triangulate option and export again...maybe this will help,Godot converts to tris himself, I never check this when exporting
also, always before the export -Remove Doubles and Recalculate Normals-Outside...just to be sure.

by (452 points)
selected by

Yeah! It works without triangulate checked. Thank you so much! Awesome!

0 votes

Try exporting with standard collada exporter in blender

by (444 points)

Thank you, but Bishop's answer already solved my problem and the standard collada exporter doesn't export actions, as far as i know.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.