–1 vote

i whant to make a button invisible in my tittle screen :)

no seriously how to do this please

Godot version 3.3.2
in Engine by (25 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

If you use hide() to hide your button then the button will not work.
So you have to scroll down in the inspector....... CanvasItem ........ Visibility ....... Self Modulate ....... And set A to 0

by (884 points)
selected by

you...are...A GENIUS, YOU NEED TO WORK AT MIT YOU NEED TO GO TOO OXFORD UNIVERSITY YOU NEED TO WORK FOR ELON MUSK AND GO TO MARS YOU HAVE CHANGED THE WORLD MY FRIEND YOU ARE THE BEST
GOOD BOI THIS IS LOOK KINDA THICC

GOOD BOI THIS IS LOOK KINDA THICC

GOOD BOI THIS IS LOOK KINDA THICC

Please mark this answer if it solves your issue

0 votes

there should be a hide() function, and if you want to make it visibile again there is a show() function

by (52 points)

but the button doesn't work if i hide it :( enter image description here

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.