0 votes

Hi, as my first project with godot, I am making a clicker or idle game. Yet the button node in godot seems very limited.

In Unity there is a new package called UI toolkit, where you can create UI using syntax similar to html and css. Because of this, the UI can become much more responsive to different screen sizes.

Is there some kind of equivalent in godot? or do you really just have to design the button in a different program and import it into a texture button?

If there isn't anything official yet, is there maybe some kind of plugin which allows for better customization?

Thank you!

Godot version 3.3.2
in Engine by (15 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

If you're looking for customization. Click on the button and in the inspector scroll down to the control section. Inside is a custom styles dropbox. From there you can customize the button depending on what state it is in end. For example, what the button should look like when it's hovered over. I suggest playing around with 'New StlyboxFlat". Ui in Godot is clunky at times and hard to understand, so I hope that helps.

by (655 points)
selected by
0 votes

Godot offers an easy way to adapt your project to multiple resolutions and aspect ratios, yet is flexible enough thanks to Control anchors. Use the 2d stretch mode and expand stretch aspect.

by (10,952 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.