0 votes

hi

i want to know this Godot will be work like as game name Macchinarium, that used "point and click"
(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adventure_game#Point-and-click_adventure_games)

if godot will can does this so i will start to new project.

in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

To answer your question, yes.

However, please understand this Q&A website is mainly for asking how to perform specific tasks in Godot. For an open-ended question like this, I recommend asking for help on where to start making a point-and-click game on the forums. (http://godotdevelopers.org/)

by (30 points)
+1 vote

Yes, in the showcase you can find 2 known games made with godot (in the case of Deponia is the iOS and PS4 port).

https://godotengine.org/showcase/tags/adventure

Search about the Escoria framework too.

by (7,874 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.