0 votes

Hi!
I'm making a click and point adventure game and I need the camera to "look" and zoom to a specific position after click on it and also how to revert it. The specific position is an Area2D with a collisionshape2D, Unfortunately I only can find tutorials and tips about how to attach the camera to the player.

Godot version V3.3
in Engine by (15 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

I Answered this live on youtube! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZCcZ3-esGJ4 at about 1 hour 27 minutes.

here is the github with the solution: https://github.com/ACB-prgm/QA_Session_01

by (577 points)
selected by

You answered my question with so much detail, Thank you so much! I'll subscribe to your channel, I'll learn a lot with your videos, you're a genius!

Thanks for the kind words! I am glad I could help!

+1 vote

You could try unparenting the camera from the player and reparenting to the clicked area2d.

by (7,190 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.