0 votes

Hi,
For a game, I have a very big 3D map, and I lose time, moving in the default speed, so how I can change it (only for editor)??
Thanks in advanced.

Godot version 3.3
in Engine by (348 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
  • Scroll the mouse wheel while freelook mode is enabled to adjust freelook speed.
  • To increase freelook speed temporarily, hold down Shift while moving.
  • To decrease freelook speed temporarily, hold down Alt while moving.

If you need to use freelook for extended periods of time, press Shift + F to enable freelook so you don't have to hold down the right mouse button. Press Escape or click the right mouse button to exit this mode.

by (9,328 points)
selected by
0 votes

Try clicking on an object in the scene and focusing on it.

by (1,007 points)

You can do so by pressing the F key after selecting a node.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.