0 votes

Is it possible for an autotile to look like this?
enter image description here

I want parallel tiles to stay separate until the end of the path but I can't figure it out.
but I also want to keep the other tiles that seem to connect under the same conditions.

Godot version 3.3.3
in Engine by (396 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
by (396 points)
0 votes

Here is a very good in depth guide on auto-tiling: https://youtu.be/v75IMavnRUs?t=458

by (3,461 points)

Thanks I understand more or less how they work but for this specific case the often used bitmask layout didn't fit my needs but the theory.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.