+1 vote

Question: How can I export a scene from one project and then import and use that scene in another project?

Use case: I often find myself working on a "test" project" for figuring things out and proof of concept. I use a test project so as not to hose my working Master project.
Once I have it working in the test project, I'd like to export the working scene from my test project and incorporate it into the final project.

Can't find a hint of this in the documentation - any thoughts?

in Engine by (328 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Save the scene, then copy the .tscn file from one project folder to the target project folder.

The other project will recognize it.

Just make sure you copy all the dependencies too.

by (5,232 points)
selected by
+5 votes

Another option apart from copy-paste, export the scenes with the export tool, like when making executable, but export to zip instead with dependencies, and no binary conversion.

That way could be useful on big experiments with lot of useless files.

ps: The zip can be loaded later with Globals.load_resource_pack too, the contents will appear in "res://"

by (7,888 points)

There is Merge from scene menu when right click on node.
Select scene file that you want to import, and select node from that scene.
Then you can get copy of another scene.
This would help also.

0 votes

I use to set it as root and export it normaly

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.