0 votes

I have an "invisible wall" between the camera and the object I want to detect if it gets hovered with the cursor. But at the moment the hover does not get detected by the Area because there is a collision shape between the object and the camera.

Any way to let the signal through the collision shape?

Godot version v3.2.3.stable.official
in Engine by (88 points)

2 Answers

–2 votes
Best answer

Try setting the input_pickable property of the invisible wall to false.

by (6,280 points)
selected by
0 votes

In the node signal of the CollisionShape there is a signal for that you want.

by (348 points)
reshown by

I don't think that's what they're asking. I think what they're asking is that they want a CollsionShape to not consume a mouse entered event.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.