+2 votes

How can I save the user's data when he wants to close the window with the X button or in the Taskbar?
Is there something like quit_request ?

in Engine by (168 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Yeah, there's a notification for this! And an entire doc page for this! You don't have to make the game borderless and make your own window frame like the other answer says.

by (7,190 points)
selected by
0 votes

I recommend you go to project tab bar > project settings > config > Auto accept quit, and set it to false, and then go to window > and enable borderless. Now you can make your own window frame and connect signals.

by (353 points)

Thank you, I will do this too.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.