–3 votes

In godot 3, i have saw nothing lagging when open new project and during running
But in godot 4, it start lagging even when select an empty project, then lagging in movement my mouse in editor, and freeze 3-4 second when starting an scene. How the hell to coding when empty project lagging and freezing like this ?

My pc using i7 6700 , gtx 960 and SSD

Godot version 4
in Engine by (20 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Do you know Godot 4 wasn't released yet, right?
Probably what you're running on your computer is a virus-version of godot 3...

Where did you download it?

by (73 points)

thank you, maybe i'll waiting until it released, i downloaded and tested it in github master, maybe better is using stable version godot 3

I love how people expect that an alpha software works flawlessly

+1 vote

Will be slow if you compile with debug flag

But with release_debug , or release will be much faster

For more info back to docs about compiling the engine

Anyway, godot 4 still and heavy development

So don’t except its gonna be ready to use... it’s unstable at all

Best regards

by (126 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.