0 votes

Hello, i know it is a weird qeustion but
Is it possible to make a Game Engine with godot?

Godot version 3.2.3
in Engine by (85 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Of course you can! But maybe you should be more specific with your question.

For example, you can create a base of side scrolling platform game and create games using it just tweaking, a game like Mario, Megaman, Metal Slug, etc. That's an engine

by (105 points)
selected by
+4 votes

Yes, you can create game engines on top of Godot using GDScript or C#.

RPG in a Box is an example of a game engine made with Godot.

by (9,328 points)
edited by

Just curious, does the rpg in a box offer a standalone export?

It looks like it, see this example of a released game: https://lectronice.itch.io/a-road-to-awe

I see, thank you

Thank you for the help! :D

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.