0 votes

if load a texture on a sprite2D, its less sharp likether is a blur over it. is it possible to fix that?

in Engine by (54 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes

If you want to see the pixels or the texture as "squares", you have to disable the filter option in the texture resource (and mipmaps too so you won't have this problem when scaling down sprites).

enter image description here

If you are going to need that for every texture in your game, you can set this option to be the default in Scene -> Project Settings -> Image Loader -> filter.

enter image description here

by (28,795 points)
edited by
0 votes

Yes, it's probably mipmaps and/or filtering have a look here:

http://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/tutorials/asset_pipeline/importing_textures.html

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.