0 votes

Hello, i am making a game that need to be resizable because if expand the window it shows thing that the player cant see.

Pls give a solution, thanks for your help. c:

Godot version v3.2.3 stable for linux
in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

click on Project -> Project Settings -> navigate to WINDOW -> check "resizable", mode "viewport", aspect "keep". that should keep your windows with always the same content and adjust the viewport according to any resolution, adding black bars to excess or odd resolutions.

you can try it out toggling full screen with a switch

OS.window_fullscreen = not OS.window_fullscreen
by (371 points)
edited by

I don't think that's what they're asking... they're asking about multiple resolutions, I think.

made a more complete answer now, with those options checked the resolution should keep your viewport size (things shown) in any resolution you end up using

0 votes
by (8,152 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.