0 votes

So if you use linux you are probally aware of the "Wayland Revolution".For those unaware:Wayland is a protocol for a compositor to talk to its clients as well as a C library implementation of that protocol. as cited from https://wayland.freedesktop.org/ ,or in other words,a protocol for creating windows on screen.The main concern around it is that a lot of applications will need to be rewritten for the transition to run smoothly.
My questions are:

  1. What is Godot's position on Wayland?How well do they support it?(If there is no wayland support when is it coming?)
  2. Are there any bugs or roadblocks preventing the transition from happening?
  3. Are there any performance gains for the engine on Linux or any other advantages of the wayland build of godot?

(Also I am aware this is only important for one platform,if you use windows or mac os you are free to leave or stay here)

in Engine by (29 points)
recategorized by

Are there any performance gains for the engine on Linux or any other advantages of the wayland build of godot?

XWayland is becoming better and better for gaming lately, which means there probably won't be much of a performance difference most of the time.

Wayland support is still a goal for Godot in the long term, but we can't guarantee that it will happen for 4.0.

3 Answers

–2 votes

You may want to ask this question here: https://forums.developer.nvidia.com/

by (538 points)
+1 vote

Wayland support still seems to be far off. There is a proposal, and they're talking about putting Wayland support in. But there has been little code written. The biggest issues seem to be about nVidia support.

As for nVidia, they have chosen to use the GLX extension, while Wayland uses EGL. Until nVidia switches to EGL, Wayland support is going to be far off.

As for performance gains, I can't see any (then again, I only use Linux, and I don't know much about Wayland).

by (1,981 points)
edited by

In the long run, wine and wayland are a non issue.

https://www.collabora.com/news-and-blog/news-and-events/wayland-on-wine-an-exciting-first-update.html

As for performance gains, I can't see any (then again, I only use
Linux, and I don't know much about Wayland).

Wayland is meant to be a boring change. The goal is not more performance but less bugs and ease of development. You will start noticing when Linux desktop advances at a much quicker pace than you are accustomed to.

My apologies for writing that. I'll amend my answer.

This is actually no longer the case:
- EGL was supported by the proprietary NVIDIA drivers for years
- Wayland already works with NVIDIA drivers since they implemented KMS support

The only remaining issue was that Xwayland did not work with HW acceleration on NVIDIA drivers, so non-Wayland apps on NVIDIA with Wayland were slow.

This has been fixed recently: https://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=news_item&px=NVIDIA-GL-VLK-XWayland

0 votes

I can't understand though why you're adding wine to the whole equation,because from what I am aware of,you don't need wine to run the godot engine and even when a game made with godot is not available for linux it's just a few clicks to export to linux,or as a compromise, to export to webgl so that it's available to most if not all platforms.
I can understand that nVidia's reluctance to adopt open standards is slowing everything down but can anybody explain why wine is required for wayland support on godot?

by (29 points)

can anybody explain why wine is required for wayland support on godot?

The OP might be lazy to release a native Linux port. I think the OP might want to release one binary, an Windows exe, and rely on Proton to support other platforms.

can anybody explain why wine is required for wayland support on godot?

The OP might be lazy to release a native Linux port. I think the OP might want to release one binary, an Windows exe, and rely on Proton to support other platforms.

My apologies for adding this; it was an accident. I had done a bunch of research (including on how Wine is handling Wayland) and I had mistakenly lump it in with the rest of the discussion.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.