+1 vote

So recently I decided to export my game to HTML5. When I finished exporting, I opened up the html file and then it starts to load but after it is done, it shows a black screen. I then tried exporting some of my other games to HTML5 but nothing really worked. If anyone could tell me what I'm doing wrong or how do I fix getting rid of the black screen?
Any help is appreciated.

Godot version 3.2
in Engine by (15 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

you need to setup a servlet...or something to run your game in your localhost, or so I think.
But there's two options you can do to test your game in a browser.

  1. If your game has an export option towards HTML5, you'll see on the run options on the top right of the editor a run option for HTML5. If you click that, it'll open your browser to run your game.

  2. You can upload your game to itch.io

by (334 points)
edited by

It worked for my 2D game. Does it work for 3D games if possible??

+1 vote
by (846 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.