+3 votes

Output and Debugger print nothing in Godot.
I try to write wrong codes. Godot won't stop in debugger, but skip the error and continue to run the project.
I think the problem just like this one.
enter image description here

No debugport and remote port properties in the Debug section. I tried to add them into engine.cfg but didnt work.

I've tried thing like:
1. reinstalling
2. restart my Mac
3. using steam version
4. delete config files
5. start new project
6. open demos

Any solutions?
Thank you.

in Engine by (15 points)
edited by

It is in engine.cfg (not by default though, but it shows in Project Settings), at least in the 2.1 version.

I thought wrong. sorry for that. I thought it was file server port.
@vnen I'm looking at Project Setttings > Debug.
but I can't find port things.

I have them. However, I noticed they only appear after you play the project once.

Change the debug port in Scene -> Project Settings -> Debug !

We should raise this as an issue - very confusing ...

It is not really an issue because it works most of the time for everyone. This is only a problem if the port is already in use by another program.

2 Answers

+2 votes

Since this problem bugged me for a while now:

This clue got it for me: "Debugger works on network."
For me, it was the firewall. I use Window Firewall Control and disabled Godot Engine. That 'swallowed' the output.

Adding Godot to the exceptions and output works just fine.

by (28 points)
+1 vote

enter image description here

by (541 points)

My debug host was already at 127.0.0.1
I changed the port
Godot is allowed through the firewall.
Still can't get any output (should work via Debug.WriteLine?). Any other ideas? thanks.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.