0 votes

How can I do this? I don't need screen for my dedicated server to run on ubuntu VPS without X11. Or even for windows, how do I make console only export?

Godot version 3.2.2-stable
in Engine by (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

From the looks of it, you will have to build a binary for an export template. For example, on Linux, follow the documentation here to build a server binary.

by (2,462 points)
+1 vote

See Exporting for dedicated servers in the documentation.

On Windows, there's no dedicated server binary. Instead, use the --no-window command line argument to hide the GUI window that spawns when starting the project.

by (11,917 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.