0 votes

Sup.

I use modular asset. And when i join parts(floor) at the junction when player go trougth he "bounces" if i use capsule shape and stoped if i use cylinder shape. I've checked my grid all peices line in line.

Here is place i talk about.
https://pasteboard.co/JLgpZm8D.png

Godot version Godot v3.2.3-stable win64
in Engine by (37 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

This is a problem with Bullet Physics, it has been reported here, I don't know if this will be fixed only for version 4.0
https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/45022

by (996 points)
selected by
0 votes

Ooo I found the solution. I just go Project>Projec Settings>Physics>3D and change physic engine to GodotPhysics. Works fine!! But other physics stuff ain't work that well =( So it doesn't help much

by (37 points)
edited by
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.