0 votes

I followed an explanation about steering behavior and came across this line:

velocity = truncate (velocity + steering , max_speed)

Does somebody knows what truncate does here and how I can reproduce this in Godot, because the explanation is written in AS3 and Flash.

.

.

Thats the link to the explanation about steering behavior:
https://gamedevelopment.tutsplus.com/series/understanding-steering-behaviors--gamedev-12732

Godot version Newest (3.2)
in Engine by (376 points)
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I assume this is the code you're asking about:

// If (velocity + steering) equals zero, then there is no movement
velocity = truncate(velocity + steering, max_speed)
position = position + velocity

function truncate(vector:Vector3D, max:Number) :void {
    var i :Number;
    i = max / vector.length;
    i = i < 1.0 ? i : 1.0;
    vector.scaleBy(i);
}

First, the truncate function creates a variable i with type Number. Then, it assigns to i the maximum speed divided by the length of the velocity plus steering vectors. The next line is a ternary operator, but I don't think those exist in GDScript. If i is less than 1.0, then assign that to i. Else, assign 1.0 to i. Then the vector is scaled by i.

So to replicate this in GDScript I would do something like:

func truncate(vector, max):
    var i = max / vector.length()
    i = min(i, 1.0)
    return vector * i

I'm not 100% sure but I think that Vector3s are passed as values and not references so you'll have to return the vector instead of void like the AS3 function does.

by (8,150 points)
selected by
0 votes

Hello,

Seem that truncate is used because velocity + steering must be lower than max-speed.
You can do a while loop < max_speed for example.

Have a nice day.

by (211 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.