0 votes

I want to use Godot logo in Boot Splash and Credits scene. The style of my game suggests the logo to be red-orange. Am I legally free to use it in any color?

in Engine by (307 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I'm sorry,
I was wrong.
logo is now licensed under CC BY 4. 0, but that shouldn 't change anything (LOGO LICENSE LINK CC BY 4
A14

by (263 points)
selected by

I can basically "adapt - remix, transform, and build upon the material
for any purpose, even commercially". Many thanks Eldam, I appreciate that!

Exactly!
I'm glad I could help, A14.

0 votes

Hello,
here is answer for Your question (LINK)
If is logo really licensed under CC BY 3. 0, you can remix this logo (LINK)
...But I recommend verifying this claim.

by (263 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.