0 votes

Hi,

you know how the standard button background is in this grey color? I want to change that with a pixelart background i made (.png). But i can´t wrap my head around how to do this.

I tried:
- adding the texture as an Icon (which apparently is something completely different from what i have in mind with "background"!?)
- adding a so-called "theme", but this opened something very complicated looking and i´m scared
- adding the texture with an unnecessary workaround that needs a button, a sprite AND a label which can´t be right, there must be an easier option, right?

And just to visual my problem:

I want this
enter image description here

To be this
enter image description here

Godot version 3.2.3
in Engine by (47 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Themes are definitely the way to go but since you're afraid you can use
StyleboxTexture Custom Styles instead on a simple Button Node
also do the ones for Hover, Pressed, Focus and Disabled

CustomStyles

by (6,258 points)
selected by

Thanks, exactly what i was looking for!

+1 vote

You can use TextureButtons ~

by (36 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.