+1 vote

I am experimenting with the mono version to use Epic Services or Discord Game for matchmaking. I am trying to integrate the sdk's as if it where Unity (copy and pasting the cs files and required dll's in the project) and it recognizes all the classes, but when I try to run the game via editor it gives an error message saying it can't find the dll's.

I honestly never used C# outside of scripting so I don't really know what I'm doing, I googled and the only result was to click on "Add Project Reference" and browse for the dll but it also gives me an error "The reference is invalid or unsoported"

I assumed that since in Unity it "just works" by copy pasting it would also work for godot, am I missing something or do I have to make something like a c++ module and build the engine from scratch?

Godot version 3.2.3 mono
in Engine by (100 points)

I have a question regarding integration of Facebook SDK in my project. When I try to add the facebook module using Engine.get_singleton("module name") it always returns null. Any ideas how should I go about it? I can give you more information on it if you want.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Well turns out I was an idiot, I needed to paste the dlls directly in the project folder, and not the lib folder

by (100 points)

Hey, your not an idiot, we've all made that mistake before :P

–2 votes

Yes, Godot allows you to use C# for game development. If you need help with the installation, here is the link:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VDSz2fvY-QA
They use Visual Studio to work with the project.

by (148 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.