0 votes

I have a panelcontainer (layout bottom wide) with two children. I want one child to stick to the left side and the other child to stick to the right side. How do I do this?

Godot version 3.2.3
in Engine by (7,452 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I figured it out. Use size flags. Set the right one's size flags to expand and shrink end.

by (7,452 points)

Thanks self!

0 votes

You can use Panel instead of PanelContainer. It will give you the same background, with more freedom to arrange it's children. To have a Control stick to the left or the right, just set it's left and right anchors accordingly, as well as margins.

by (2,484 points)

I can't select a layout option for a panel.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.