0 votes

Sup.

The levels in games like Hollow Knight, Shank 1/2, Mark of the ninja don't look like tile-based.... or they do?

Here some images from:

Hollow Knight
Shank
Mark of the ninja

So, how to make levels that "looks like" in those games?

Godot version Godot v3.2.3-stable win64
in Engine by (37 points)

Have a look at this maybe it helps you. But I have not tried it myself yet.

Sorry, I didn't see your comment. Better supply it in the answers section.
Thank you. looks pretty cool, maybe I'll give it a try.

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

If anyone wants to know. Here's what I found.

It is 2D modular asset. You draw sprites for ground, corners, platforms, etc. and then place them on the scene (all these sprites should be in the atlas for better performance). That is, it is something like a tileset, but without a grid.
Also you make atlas for details. Background and foreground can be a single image or make with sprites.

For collision you may use tileset with one tile (i use black box 32x32) after that you just put your sprites on top of it and hide tileset. Also this tileset help you with mesurment.

May be it's not how those levels was make. But i'll be doing in this way.

by (37 points)
+1 vote

These are parallax textures, or underground, just create a texture according to your need and just fill it with hidden collisions and parallax effects (layered textures).
Your character will move over the texture, respecting only collisions.

by (213 points)
+1 vote

1.You can use Ysort ~
2.Maybe layer and mask setting can help you,You can set different layers on the elements and use mask to highlight the hierarchical relationship。

by (36 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.