0 votes

I'm trying to write a script that lets godot read a script from an external TXT file, but the filesystem explorer doesn't recognize it and the code i use to grab it isn't getting anything it can use. Is there a manual way to make this happen? Or an alternative way to let godot read text files?

Godot version 3.2.3
in Engine by (31 points)

i saw that one! i used the code, and it works, but the issue was godot couldn't even see it at all. i figured it out though, thank you for the help!

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Found it! You have to create the file from the godot scripting window's file/edit/tools bar thing. Then godot will see and recognize it as part of the project!

by (31 points)
+1 vote

It doesn't look like it's possible to show TXT file types (and some others) in the FileSystem panel. Here are a few open, related proposals:

https://github.com/godotengine/godot-proposals/issues/677
https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/25665

Regarding opening / reading a TXT file from code, that should be possible, but without more info, there's not much else to say.

by (10,916 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.