0 votes

It there any way to change a Key input from In Game, e.g, Input MoveLeft is mapped to A, but you want to change it to something like LeftArrowKey, can you do that kind of thing in game?

in Engine by (32 points)

Did you check this ?

2 Answers

+1 vote

Use the methods in InputMap to remap the inputs from code at runtime.

by (126 points)
+1 vote

I believe your question was answered here: How do I make an InputEvent in gdscript

For further information you can also take a look at the InputMap documentation.

by (58 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.