0 votes

I wanna start developing my dream game which is going to be 3d. Should I wait for godot 4.0?

in Engine by (50 points)
recategorized by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

I don't think so. 3D is definitely going to be better in 4.0, however It will probably take a lot of effort to make your dream game - most of that will work just the same in 3.x or 4.0. You can get started now and migrate to 4.0 when it's ready

by (541 points)
selected by

It's worth noting that most of the improvement will be graphics wise, so it might be good to focus mostly on gameplay and a little less on making it look nice. However, I could be wrong, and it really depends on you.

+2 votes

Spoiler. If you wait for Godot, he never arrives ;-)

by (27 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.