+1 vote

Does anyone here do twitch streams/youtube POVs of development in godot? Would be great way to teach and to gain feedback on the project.
Also are there more game examples than just the official demos? I would like to reverse engineer them to learn how to make stuff.

in Engine by (128 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

I eventually stream development on Twitch, working on my own game during the weekend. Last time I was explaining how to make and add sounds for a character when jumping and running (more work than it sounds). I have no schedule but I plan to do another session to finish this task and move on to tilemap animations.

I know Karrofel also has Twitch to stream some engine C++ development, lately he has been working on a kind of switch statement for GDScript (actually pattern-matching).

You can also find a lot of videos on YouTube too, as referred by eons.

by (28,740 points)
selected by

Thanks tons for the twitch links, I'll make sure to join and watch when I catch you online!

Another for the stream list:
https://www.twitch.tv/wertle
Also has a youtube channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmb1vihkcRvtS1yfHxALJZQ

0 votes

If you refer to the engine development, the only stream you can find from devs is a text one on IRC, at irc.freenode.net #godotengine-devel

More stuff than the official demos are many, some games are posted here in Projects, you can find a couple in Templates on the editor project manager, at godotdevelopers.org and other sites scattered around the interwebs (github, gitlab, youtube)

by (7,890 points)

Thank you for your reply, I'm refering to developing games with godot, the question is if any godot engine users stream gamedev on twitch or post gamedev POVs to youtube :).

I know a few that do tutorials on youtube but nothing live or personal projects yet.

These are the users on youtube I know that work in Godot:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5C24RIrjvsn7ddwsuUtJOQ
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UChv-gaPlKNROf6iMDhxIpUA
https://www.youtube.com/user/ndee85
https://www.youtube.com/user/uheartbeast
https://www.youtube.com/user/TheHappieCat
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoteoMv9mJGbSGOVOIFdBwA

All have different skills and use different approaches, also focuses on different stuff (most are not godot exclusive), some do full games others just specific features, isolated tutorials.

Since I prefer text and images over videos I would recommend to see Răzvan's tutorials too https://razvanc-r.gitlab.io/tutorials/

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.