+1 vote

Everytime I try to make a 3D game the meshinstance (May it be a cube cone sphere) is black only with the help of a directional light I am able to see it and the shadows do not work as well
It is a big problem for me :(
I think it is problem with my driver but I am not sure and anyways I use gles2

PLS HELP!!

The Console - https://drive.google.com/file/d/1p8vRU6fNywA-1xty3D6duUtr9Mka7aPP/view?usp=sharing

The Editor- https://drive.google.com/file/d/1f35gP5-W6VvJI3zVygtnIeF-S4c6qLmP/view?usp=sharing

in Engine by (54 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

This is a known issue on old Intel hardware with no known fix: https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/25512

by (10,980 points)

Thanks a lot!!

0 votes

--this also happens to me--
the way I make the scene not black is by
opening your world environment or default_env.tres file and changing
the Sky Contribution to 0 and changing the color to dark blue

by (14 points)
edited by

Thanks a lot i fixed it

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.