+3 votes

Hello,
I am a beginner to this engine, and I wonder how people start to learn it. Is there any small practice to improve my understanding of the engine?

in Engine by (315 points)

Thanks for all the comments. I spend some days and finally get some progress. If any beginner finds this tab, I really recommend you to read the description of the "Class: Node". :)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Welcome

There are lots of great tutorials which will can help you

You could start with the "your first game" guide here

Plus watch some of the series on YouTube like GDQuest here . In addition to GDQuest, there are many other Godot videos from lots of great content providers

Plus check out the super recipes here

by (490 points)
+1 vote

From my experience it is best to first follow a tutorial on how to make your first game (as Andy said, there are many great tutorials) to get a general impression of how the engine works.

And after that just start making whatever you want checking documentation and searching (on youtube/google/forums/here) for the information that you need along the way.

by (18 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.