0 votes

How do I connect to an IP server easily?

in Gossip by (134 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

Hi lalel345,

Do you mean connect to another Godot instance which is running as a server?
If yes, and if you are planning to use the Godot High-level multiplayer API, the docs here cover how to setup the server and client ends

Also, you can see a nice series of tutorials here plus the source for an example project in github here

I hope that helps

by (478 points)

i want to connect to external non-godot server

+1 vote
by (29 points)

i want to connect to external non-godot server

The link i gave you is a tutorial about sending and receiving data to a non-godot server via HTTPRequest node.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.

Categories