0 votes

I successfuly load my exported HTML5 project from this: https://godotengine.org/qa/46966/failed-loading-file-my-game-wasm

I'm having troubles with my HTML5, I did successfully load my exported HTML5 but the problem is I can't load the .json file my game would load nothing. My .exe file DOES load my .json file but not for HTML5. Does anyone had any clues in getting it to work?

in Engine by (76 points)

2 Answers

–1 vote

Hey. I'm not an expert in games, but maybe this article from JSON objects will help you understand your situation
https://javascript.info/json

by (22 points)
+4 votes

Hi,
When you export your project with html5, you need to go to ressources and add *.json on the filters.

by (26 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.