0 votes

I am using the debugger which is built-in into the Godot editor.

I would like to be able, apart from stopping, clicking variables, etc. to run simple code to see what effect it will have when in the breakpoint.

Is it possible at all?

in Engine by (65 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Apparently, it's an open request here: https://github.com/godotengine/godot-proposals/issues/1074

by (65 points)
+1 vote

I think you're looking for an "Immediate" or REPL window which I've also been looking for but I don't think it exists. :(

by (109 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.