0 votes

One of the features of Godot I saw was "Blit 3D models as sprites in 2D".

Can someone explain what this means and its usefulness?
I couldn't find something about it in the docs.

Thanks.

in Engine by (39 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

It allows you to set up a 3D scene, then take what appears in it's camera and put it into a 2D sprite texture. A lot like if you had an actual camera monitoring a room and you are watching it on a television.

For one example, it can be used for things such as taking a 3D character and projecting them into a 2D game.

by (5,219 points)
selected by

Do you know what kind of impact this has on performance, compared to rendering the sprites as planes/billboards directly into the 3d scene?

+2 votes

Check out the official "3D in 2D" demo.
Essentially, you render a 3D scene to a texture, which you then display within a 2D scene.

Some short documentation is here: http://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/tutorials/engine/viewports.html#render-target

by (1,082 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.