+1 vote

How can I open two instances of Godot at the same time? I mean different project on different windows. My friend who uses Linux has no problem with it. But I can't do it. I use OSX El Capitan.

Thanks in advance

in Engine by (37 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

I just tried it out and one approach is to copy the Godot.app to another folder. I tried copying it to my Documents folder and opening it and it opened a second instance of Godot along side the one placed in the Applications folder.

by (141 points)
selected by

Yeah this works well.

I got another answer from Godot group in Facebook too. In case anybody who are looking for the same answer. We can open new instance of a program in OSX using this command:

open -n AwesomeApp.app

so:

open -n /applications/Godot.app

will works

And it applies to any application

:-)

+3 votes

Probably from console:

Godot -e firstProjectScene.tcsn

and in other console instance:

Godot -e secondProjectScene.tcsn

but I never tried it.

.j

by (1,469 points)

The exact command to simply launch a new instance from Mac OSX command line is

/Applications/Godot.app/Contents/MacOS/Godot -e
Note that if you do this, the process will remain active in the terminal. You can pass the -d option to open in the background
/Applications/Godot.app/Contents/MacOS/Godot -e -d
It is possible on your computer that Godot.app lives in /Users/YOUR_USERNAME/Applications rather than root /Applications

+5 votes

Just opening project.godot from Finder works for me. (godot 3.2)

by (24 points)
0 votes

Go to your desktop with Godot closed then click the Godot icon then while leaving Godot open click the icon a second time. Then there should be two Godots open at once.

by (561 points)
0 votes

Right click the active icon on taskbar and select 'New Window'. Then you can open another instance of Godot.

by (14 points)
0 votes

Just open Godot again, when there's already a project opened

by (26 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.