+3 votes

Im using Node2D like a "folder" for objects in scenes.
Can occur because of this unforeseen problems?

in Engine by (101 points)

I assume you mean "can problems occur" :)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

If by "folder" you meant an entity to group its (2D) children, and affect all their transforms at once - yes, it's normal, that's what are nodes made for.

If you want a strictly logical hierarchy - you may use just Node instead.

by (1,438 points)
selected by
0 votes

Guessing what you mean, I would say yes.

Usually, Node2D is for nodes that will be instanced in other scenes. Node for the main line.

This is normal. Make a heirarchy:

 ...
 Banners
      Quest accepted
      Quest completed
      You Died
      Level Up
 Modal Menus
      New Player
      Pick Class
      Are You Sure?

Add functions banner(name) and menu(name) that turn on the visibility of the selected menu and all others off. This gives you an easy way to develop the gui in the gui editor and choose when to see it in code.

by (162 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.