0 votes

https://ibb.co/fXwfFvt

https://ibb.co/d7QLMh0

What could be causing this?
I write whole values ​​and they end up being like this.

in Engine by (215 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Many parameters, such as rect params in control nodes, are stored as floating point numbers. Floats, being binary representations, can not represent most whole numbers without approximating. This is not new to 3.2.3. Here's more info on wikipedia:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floating-point_arithmetic#Representable_numbers,_conversion_and_rounding

Four zeroes to the right of the decimal point means that those values are approximately correct to the ten-thousandth of a pixel. It would be hard to see that on most screens. If something's messing with your atlas/textures, it's probably not floating point problems.

by (126 points)
selected by

Really not is visible. I could only see it when I zoomed in. Thanks for the answer, in the end it's just a detail that can be ignored.
My perfectionism is screaming kkkkk

0 votes

Worst of all, all "rect" values ​​are like this, all my projects are like this. Broken values, this is generating micro artifacts at the ends of the textures ... In the case of the atlas it ends up taking a piece of the other texture ... It seems to be something from the new version 3.2.3 64x.

by (215 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.