0 votes

In the editor's Scene window, I saw a root node (named "root") with the top level scenes as children .

I have not been able to get back to that UI state in the Scene Window in any projects that I've tried opening, even after clicking on all the scenes, closing all the scenes and exploring the submenus of the Filemanager and Scene window elements.

How do I active the root Scene view?

in Engine by (15 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

when you start the game(or any other project) in godot, if you minimize the game window you will see a new tab that appears only if your playing the game near the scene tab that is called remote, if you click it you can see every node and the root scene. and the root scene is the master so you can't delete it or edit it.

by (290 points)
selected by
+1 vote

enter image description here

once running, 'remote' shows up

by (1,863 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.