0 votes

Hello, Godot community! I wanted to get into game development and ran into Godot! It looked like it was pretty good compared to Unity and Unreal. It even has its own language! I knew that this would be a good choice, but when I downloaded it, I had no idea what anything was or where anything goes. I wanted to know if the Godot Docs were a good place to learn how to navigate Godot. I also wanted to know if it teaches GDScript easily for people who have absolutely no programming knowledge whatsoever like me. Thank you!

in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Hi! Godot is very beginner friendly, I think it is a good choice for you. It has a pretty good documentation too. I would start with the your first game section.

For further info, I would check some youtube tutorials, e.g. GDQuest has some beginner friendly ones. For learning GDScript for example, I would recommend this one. I hope that helps you. Have fun!

by (148 points)

Thank you for answering! I'll start on the Godot Docs and look at GDquest as well. Thanks again!

0 votes

Godot is very beginner-friendly. But If you are new to coding then I suggest learning the basics of python: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rfscVS0vtbw. Then you could learn Godot by watching tutorials of GDQuest and BornCG. After that, you could increase your knowledge by reading the docs.

by (27 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.