+1 vote

Hi! Im using 2.1 Godot and this version doesnt seem to have "Create tile set" button unlike older versions (from youtube videos) so when i create a "tilemap" node it doesnt contain such function that allows me to import and then let it cut image it self (after i write size of tiles), instead i have to import that tile map and relocate every tile tyoing cordinates..
Or maybe that function is somewhere there, please help!

in Engine by (225 points)

May I ask in which videos you have seen this?
Afaik, Godot never had the functionality to automatically cut tilesets.
But there have been plugins around that do this for a while.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

This is the way tilemaps and tilesets are created now: http://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/tutorials/2d/using_tilemaps.html

by (28,789 points)
selected by
0 votes

If you select TileMap node, in its inspector panel there is an entry "Tile Set". Click on dropdown menu and select "New tileset" for a new tileset or "Load" for import an existent one.

-j

by (1,469 points)
0 votes

What you just described is a plugin available here:

https://github.com/vinod8990/godot_plugins

CreateTileset and TilesetFull_Collision appears to be what you are after.

by (20 points)

"Base type is not EditorPlugin"
pfff that kind of feature should be built in

Agree, it should be built-in.
It is nice that the community is trying to fill in the gaps for now.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.